SC18 BDEC2 BoF Agenda

Agenda

Monday, March 26

9:00am to 9:40am
A Session
Session 1: Welcome and Introduction
9:05am to 9:20am
Talk
Introduction to BDEC: Next Generation (BDECng)
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
9:20am to 9:40am
Talk
BDECng: Big Picture
Dan Reed, University of Utah
9:40am to 10:10am
A Session
Session 2: Update on US Activities
9:40am to 9:55am
Talk
Update: US Department of Energy
Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
9:55am to 10:10am
Talk
Update: National Science Foundation
Manish Parashar, National Science Foundation
10:10am to 10:30am
Agenda Item
Break
10:30am to 11:30am
A Session
Session 3: Update on International Activities
10:30am to 10:50am
Talk
Update: China
Yutong Lu, National University of Defense Technology
10:50am to 11:10am
Talk
Update: Japan
Yutaka Ishikawa, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
11:10am to 11:30am
Talk
Update: European Union
Rosa Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
11:30am to 12:00pm
A Session
Session 4: BDEC Next Generation
11:30am to 12:00pm
A Session
 
11:30am to 12:00pm
Talk
Architecture Visions
Fran├žois Bodin, University of Rennes 1
Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
12:00pm to 1:00pm
Agenda Item
Lunch
1:00pm to 5:30pm
A Session
Session 5: Discussion
1:00pm to 3:00pm
Breakout
Discussion Part A
3:00pm to 3:30pm
Agenda Item
Break
3:30pm to 5:30pm
Breakout
Discussion Part B

Tuesday, March 27

9:00am to 10:15am
A Session
Session 1: Planning
9:00am to 9:15am
Talk
Agenda Overview
9:10am to 9:30am
Talk
New Community
9:30am to 9:50am
Talk
Schedule
9:50am to 10:15am
Talk
Assign Breakout Leads
10:15am to 10:30am
Agenda Item
Break
10:30am to 11:30am
A Session
Session 2: Drafting
10:30am to 11:30am
Talk
Tech Challenges
Michela Taufer, University of Tennessee
10:30am to 11:30am
Talk
New Community: Who and When?
Dan Reed, University of Utah
10:30am to 11:30am
Talk
Potential Artifacts
Rosa Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
10:30am to 11:30am
Talk
Process
Yutaka Ishikawa, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
11:30am
A Session
Session 3: Summarize and Assign