Contents

1 Executive Committee

  • Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee/Oak Ridge National Laboratory, US
  • Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory, US
  • Franck Cappello, INRIA, FR
  • Thom Dunning, National Center for Supercomputing Applications (NCSA), US
  • Thomas Lippert, Jülich Supercomputing Centre, DE
  • Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology, JP
  • Paul Messina, Argonne National Laboratory, US
  • Patrick Aerts, Netherlands Organization for Scientific Research(NWO) NL
  • Anne Trefethen, Oxford, UK
  • Mateo Valero, Barcelona Supercomptuing Ceneter (BSC), Spain

2 Workshop Attendees

2.1 Meeting 8: Kobe, Japan; April 12-13, 2012

IESP-Kobe-attendees-medium.jpg

IESP Workshop #8 participants- Full size image for download

2.2 Meeting 7: Cologne, Germany; October 6-7, 2011

Iesp-cologne-medium.jpg

IESP Workshop #7 participants- Full size image for download

2.3 Meeting 6: San Francisco, CA, USA; April 6-7, 2011

SF-IESP-attendees-medium.jpg

IESP Workshop #6 participants- Full size image for download

2.4 Meeting 5: Maui, HI, USA; Oct. 18-19, 2010

Maui-IESP-attendees-medium2.jpg

IESP Workshop #5 participants- Full size image for download

2.5 Meeting 4: Oxford, UK; April 13-14 2010

Oxford-IESP-attendees-medium.jpg

IESP Workshop #4 participants- Full size image for download

2.6 Meeting 3: Tsukuba, Japan; Oct. 18-20, 2009

IESP-Group-Tsukuba-medium.jpg

IESP Workshop #3 participants- Full size image for download

2.7 Meeting 2: Paris, France; June 28-29, 2009

Iesp-paris-group-medium.jpg

IESP Workshop #2 participants- Full size image for download

2.8 Meeting 1: Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA; April 7-8, 2009

IESP-GroupPhotoMedium.jpg

IESP Workshop #1 participants- Full size image for download

  • Program for Workshop 1 developed by the Organizing Committee
  • Attendees to IESP Workshop 2: Saclay, France; June 28-29, 2009
  • Attendees to IESP Workshop 3: TBA

3 Initial IESP Organizing Committee

4 Working Groups

Group 1: Technical challenges and needs of academic and industrial software infrastructure research and development

  • Chair: Satoshi Matsuoka; Secretary: Michael Heroux

Group 2: Computational challenges and needs for academic and industrial application communities

  • Chair: Thomas Lippert; Secretary: David Keyes and Jean-Claude André

Group 3: Economic and management challenges and needs of computational resource providers and vendors

  • Chair: Dan Reed; Secretary: Jean‐François Lavignon

Group 4: Role and participation of national and international funding agencies.

  • Chair: Kostas Glinos; Secretary: Abani Patra

5 Sponsors

OfficeOfScience.jpg
  • Department of Energy, Office of Science, Advanced Scientific Computing Research Program


NSF.jpeg
  • National Science Foundation


6 Mail lists

General information: iesp@eecs.utk.edu