Agenda

Agenda

Thursday, July 16

9:00am to 9:10am
Talk
Introduction to ISC15 BDEC Workshop Download PDF
Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
9:10am to 9:30am
Talk
BDEC Software Download PDF
Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
9:30am to 9:50am
Talk
BDEC Algorithms Download PDF
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
9:50am to 10:10am
Talk
BDEC Architecture and Operations Download PDF
William Kramer, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
10:10am to 10:30am
Talk
BDEC Applications Download PDF
Rosa Badia Sala, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
David Keyes, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
10:30am to 11:00am
Talk
EXDCI, European eXtreme Data and Computing Initiative Download PDF
Francois Bodin, University of Rennes 1
Sergio Girona Turell, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
11:00am to 11:30am
Agenda Item
Coffee Break
11:30am to 12:00pm
Talk
SPEXXA2: A Success Story of Multi-Agency Collaboration Download PDF
Mark Asch, University of Picardy Jules Verne
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden ZIH
Marcus Wilms, DFG
12:00pm to 12:15pm
Talk
DOE Perspective
William Harrod, United States Department of Energy
12:15pm to 12:30pm
Talk
NSF Perspective via Zoom
Irene Qualters, National Science Foundation
12:30pm to 1:00pm
Talk
US Japanese Download PDF
Jeffrey Vetter, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Yutaka Ishikawa, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
Pavan Balaji, Argonne National Laboratory
1:00pm to 2:00pm
Agenda Item
Lunch Break
2:00pm to 2:10pm
Talk
Welcome & Goals/Objectives for BDEC Cooperation Opportunities to Engage the Broader International Community Download PDF
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
2:10pm to 2:30pm
Talk
Opening Remarks and a Personal Perspective from an International BDEC Road Warrior Download PDF
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University
2:30pm to 3:00pm
Talk
BDEC and Alternate Architectures
Kurt Keville, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
3:00pm to 3:30pm
Talk
BDEC Collaboration Opportunities in Russia Download PDF
Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University Research Computing Center
3:30pm to 4:00pm
Talk
SKA Project Update & Collaboration Opportunities Download PDF
Happy Sithole, Center for High Performance Computing
4:00pm to 4:30pm
Agenda Item
Coffee Break
4:30pm to 5:00pm
Talk
SKA, DOME & Astron Project Download PDF
Ronald P. Luitjen, IBM Research
5:00pm to 5:30pm
Talk
BDEC Collaboration Opportunities at A*Star/Singapore Download PDF
Marek Michalewicz, Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR)
5:30pm to 6:00pm
Talk
BDEC Collaboration Opportunities at KAUST/Saudi Arabia Download PDF
David Keyes, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)
6:00pm to 6:15pm
Talk
Wrap-Up
James Ang, Sandia National Laboratories
Thomas Sterling, Indiana University