Agenda

Agenda

Wednesday, February 26

9:30am to 4:20pm
Agenda Item
Japanese Workshop the day before BDEC: The Japanese Extreme Big Data Projects Workshop

Hotel Monterey La Soeur Fukuoka, Fukuoka, Japan
This event is public and we encourage you to register to this event. More information can be found at www.extreme-bigdata.jp/workshop/jebdp-1/index.html.

6:00pm
Agenda Item
Welcome Reception and Registration

Hotel Monterey La Soeur – Fukuoka (Salon Nouveau – 2nd floor)

Thursday, February 27

8:30am
Agenda Item
Bus from Hotel to Meeting Site

Centennial Hall Kyushu University School of Medicine

9:00am
Agenda Item
Registration
9:15am to 9:30am
Talk
Welcome to Big Data and Extreme Computing: Goals and Overview Download PDF
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Jean-Yves Berthou, French National Research Agency
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
Yutaka Ishikawa, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Philippe Ricoux, Total SA
9:30am to 9:45am
Talk
Japan’s Policy toward Exascale Computing Download PDF
Yoshio Kawaguchi, MEXT
9:45am to 10:20am
Talk
Invited Talk from Japan
Masaru Kitsuregawa, University of Tokyo
10:20am to 10:30am
Agenda Item
Break
10:30am to 10:50am
Talk
Overview of Department of Energy Activities Download PDF
William Harrod, United States Department of Energy
10:50am to 11:10am
Talk
Overview of National Science Foundation Activities Download PDF
Irene Qualters, National Science Foundation
11:10am to 11:25am
Talk
EU and International Futures Call Download PDF
Marcus Wilms, DFG
11:10am to 11:25am
Talk
High Performance Computing in Horizon 2020 Download PDF
Jean-Yves Berthou, French National Research Agency
11:25am to 11:35am
Talk
PRACE: Expression of Interest Big Data Download PDF
Sergi Girona Turell, Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe
11:35am to 11:45am
Talk
Building a Globally Competitive HPC Technology ecosystem in Europe Download PDF
Jean-Francois Lavignon, Atos
11:45am to 11:55am
Talk
European Exascale Software Initiative (EESI2): Towards exascale roadmap implementation Download PDF
Philippe Ricoux, Total SA
11:55am to 12:25pm
Talk
China Overview Talk Download PDF
12:25pm to 1:05pm
Talk
Japan Overview Talk Download PDF

Report on Feasibility Studies

Hirofumi Tomita, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
Yutaka Ishikawa, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
Mitsuhisa Sato, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
1:05pm to 1:45pm
Agenda Item
Lunch Break
1:45pm to 2:30pm
Talk
BDEC 1 and a Strawman Architecture for a Data Facility Download PDF
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
2:30pm to 4:00pm
Talk
Seven 6-minute Talks based on White Papers and Panel Discussion Download PDF

Chair: Bill Gropp
Scribes: Bill Kramer & Piyush Mehrotra

Sudip DosanjhShane CanonJack DeSlippeKjiersten FagnanRichard GerberLisa GerhardtJason HickDouglas JacobsenDavid SkinnerNicholas J. WrightChaitan BaruMichael NormanThomas LippertBoris OrthBernd MohrFranck CappelloTom PeterkaAnshu DubeyW. BethelPrabhatJ. ShalfArie ShoshaniB. Van StraalenAlex SzalayIan Foster
4:00pm to 4:15pm
Agenda Item
Break
4:15pm to 5:30pm
5:30pm
Agenda Item
Evening Reception

Bus from the meeting site hotel to break site

Friday, February 28

8:30am
Agenda Item
Bus from Hotel to Meeting Site

Centennial Hall Kyushu University School of Medicine

9:00am to 10:45am
Talk
Eight 6-minute Talks based on White Papers and Panel Discussion Download PDF

Chair: Taisuke Boku
Scribes: Marie-Christine Sawley & Dries Kimpe

James AhrensJean-Pierre VilotteJean-Yves BerthouPatrick MonfrayMathieu GirerdTomohiro KudohShu NamikiRyousei TakanoKiyo IshiiYoshio TanakaIsao KojimaTsutomu IkegamiSatoshi ItohSatoshi SekiguchiMaryline LengertBob JonesDavid FosterSteven NewhouseHitoshi SatoJesus LabartaEduard AyguadeFabrizio GagliardiRosa M. BadiaToni CortesJordi TorresAdrian CristalOsman UnsalDavid CarreraYolanda BecerraEnric Tejedor Mateo ValeroAtsushi HoriAlok Choudhary
10:45am to 11:00am
Agenda Item
Break
11:00am to 12:30pm
Breakout
Three Breakout Sessions

Apps: Joel Saltz & Bronis de Supinski
Architecture: Satoshi Matsuoka & Pete Beckman
Data: Chaitan Baru & Jim Ahrens

12:30pm to 1:00pm
Breakout Report
Report on Breakouts Download PDF
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
James Ahrens, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Joel Saltz, Stony Brook University
1:00pm to 1:30pm
Agenda Item
Lunch Break
1:30pm to 3:30pm
Breakout
Three Breakout Sessions

Apps: Joel Saltz & Bronis de Supinski
Architecture: Satoshi Matsuoka & Pete Beckman
Data: Chaitan Baru & Jim Ahrens

3:30pm to 4:00pm
Agenda Item
Break
4:00pm to 5:00pm
Breakout Report
Reports on Breakouts Download PDF
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Chaitan Baru, San Diego Supercomputer Center
Bronis de Supinski, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
Joel Saltz, Stony Brook University
5:00pm to 5:30pm
Talk
Future Planning

Meeting Sponsors