Agenda

Agenda

Wednesday, June 15

6:00pm to 8:00pm
Agenda Item
Reception and Registration

Thursday, June 16

9:00am
A Session
Introduction and Keynotes
9:00am to 9:15am
Talk
Welcome, Overview and Goals of the Meeting
Sergio Girona Turell, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Mark Asch, University of Picardy Jules Verne
9:15am to 9:45am
Talk
Keynote #1
Vasant Honavar, Pennsylvania State University
9:45am to 10:15am
Talk
Numerical Laboratories on Exascale Download PDF
Alex Szalay, Johns Hopkins University
10:15am to 10:45am
Talk
AI Platform and Challenges: Perspectives from AI Research Center (AIRC) Download PDF
Junichi Tsujii, AIST
10:45am to 11:15am
Agenda Item
Coffee Break
11:15am
A Session
BDEC Pathways to Convergence - Flashes
1:00pm to 2:00pm
Agenda Item
Lunch Break
2:00pm
A Session
Pathways to Convergence
2:00pm to 4:00pm
Talk
White Paper Presentations - Session 2 Download PDF

5-slide Presentations of Contributions
10 Minutes per Presentation

Barney MaccabeTomohiro KudohKiyo IshiiShu Namiki
Presented by: Tomohiro Kudoh
Takeshi IwashitaGeoffrey FoxJudy QiuShantenu JhaSupun KamburugamuveSaliya Ekanayake
Presented by: Geoffrey Fox
Ewa DeelmanFranck CappelloSheng Di
Presented by: Franck Cappello
Franck CappelloKatrin HeitmannGabrielle AllenSalman HabibEd SeidelBrandon GeorgeBrett BodeTim BoernerMaxine D. BrownMichelle ButlerRandal L ButlerKenton G. McHenryAthol J KemballRajkumar KettimuthuRavi MadduriAlex PargaRoberto R. SisnerosCorby B. SchmitzSean R. StevensMatthew J. TurkTom UramDavid WheelerMichael J. WildeJustin M. Wozniak
Presented by: Franck Cappello
Pierre-Antoine BretonnièreFrancesco BenincasaFrancisco Doblas-ReyesKim Serradell
Presented by: Francesco Benincasa
Marc CasasMiquel MoretóRosa Badia SalaRaul SirventEduard AyguadeJesus LabartaMateo Valero
Presented by: Rosa Badia
Sandro FioreDean WilliamsValentine AnantharajSylvie JoussaumeDavide SalomoniStephane RequenaGiovanni Aloisio
Presented by: Sandro Fiore
Malcolm MuggeridgeSai Narasimhamurthy
Presented by: Malcolm Muggeridge
Anshu DubeySalman HabibEdouard AuditChristophe CalvinJean GonnordJacques-Charles LafoucrièreJean-Philippe Nomine
Presented by: Edouard Audit
4:00pm to 4:30pm
Agenda Item
Coffee Break
4:30pm
A Session
Breakout Groups
4:30pm to 4:50pm
Talk
Pathways to Convergence - Where Do We Go From Here?
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Terry Moore, University of Tennessee
4:50pm to 6:30pm
Breakout
Breakouts on Pathways
8:00pm
Agenda Item
Dinner

Friday, June 17

9:00am
A Session
Roadmaps and Overviews
9:00am to 9:30am
Talk
Convergence: What it Means to Me Download PDF
Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory
9:30am to 9:50am
Talk
EU Overview Download PDF
Jean Gonnord, Atomic Energy and Alternative Energies Commission (CEA)
9:50am to 10:10am
Talk
USA-NSF Overview Download PDF
Rajiv Ramnath, National Science Foundation
10:10am to 10:30am
Talk
Japan Overview Download PDF
Yutaka Ishikawa, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
10:30am to 11:00am
Talk
China Big Data and HPC Initiatives Overview Download PDF
Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University Of Science And Technology
11:00am to 11:30am
Talk
Data and Data-intensive computing challenges in Earth and Universe Sciences Download PDF
Jean-Pierre Vilotte, Paris Institute of Earth Physics
11:30am to 12:15pm
Breakout Report
Breakout Review and Reporting Download PDF
12:15pm to 1:30pm
Agenda Item
Lunch Break
1:30pm
A Session
Keynotes 2
1:30pm to 2:00pm
Talk
Keynote #5 Download PDF
Gabriel Antoniu, INRIA
2:00pm
A Session
Breakout Groups 2
2:00pm to 4:00pm
Breakout
Breakouts on Pathways and Reporting
4:00pm to 4:30pm
Agenda Item
Coffee Break
4:30pm
A Session
Breakout Reports and Closing
4:30pm to 5:30pm
Breakout Report
Breakout Reports

4 x 15 Minutes

5:30pm to 5:45pm
Talk
Conclusion and Next Steps