Agenda

Agenda

Wednesday, March 08

7:00pm
Agenda Item
Reception

Thursday, March 09

8:20am to 8:30am
Talk
Intro (Welcome)
Jack Dongarra, University of Tennessee
Peter Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
8:30am to 8:50am
Talk
Keynote Download PDF
Watson Yin, Baidu
8:50am to 9:15am
Talk
Keynote Download PDF
Zhiwei Xu, Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
9:15am to 9:45am
Talk
Keynote Download PDF
Rick Stevens, Argonne National Laboratory
9:40am to 10:40am
A Session
Overviews
9:45am to 10:00am
Talk
China Overview Download PDF
Haohuan Fu, National Supercomputing Center in Wuxi
10:00am to 10:15am
Talk
United States Overview Download PDF
Robert Ross, Argonne National Laboratory
10:15am to 10:30am
Talk
European Union Overview Download PDF
Jean-Pierre Panziera, Bull
Sergio Girona, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
10:30am to 10:45am
Talk
Japan Overview Download PDF
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
10:45am to 11:00am
Talk
Overview of Pathways Document and Intro to Breakouts Download PDF
11:00am to 11:15am
Agenda Item
Break
11:15am to 12:30pm
Breakout
First Breakout Session
  • HPC/Cloud/Datacenter
    Facilitator/Scribes: Satoshi Matsuoka, Kate Keahey, Thomas Schulthess
  • Data Workflows and Edge Computing
    Facilitator/Scribes: Ewa Deelman, Gabriel Antoniu, Geoffrey Fox
  • Applications/Algorithms
    Facilitator/Scribes: David Keyes, Jean-Pierre Vilotte, Anshu Dubey
12:30pm to 1:30pm
Agenda Item
Lunch Break
1:30pm to 2:00pm
Talk
Keynote Download PDF
Takemasa Miyoshi, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
2:00pm to 2:15pm
Talk
NSF and Extreme Scale Download PDF
William Gropp, National Center for Supercomputing Applications
2:15pm to 3:45pm
Breakout
Afternoon Breakouts
  • HPC/Cloud/Datacenter
  • Data Workflows and Edge Computing
  • Applications/Algorithms
3:45pm to 4:15pm
Breakout Report
Reports from Breakouts and Synthesis of Document Status
4:15pm
Agenda Item
Tour of Supercomputer Center
5:00pm
Agenda Item
Banquet

Friday, March 10

8:30am to 9:00am
Talk
Keynote Download PDF
Thomas Schulthess, ETH Zurich
9:00am to 9:30am
Talk
Keynote Download PDF
Gael Varoquaux, INRIA
9:30am to 11:30am
Breakout
Breakout
  • HPC/Cloud/Datacenter
  • Data Workflows and Edge Computing
  • Applications/Algorithms
11:30am to 12:30pm
Agenda Item
Lunch
12:30pm to 2:30pm
Breakout
Breakout
  • HPC/Cloud/Datacenter
  • Data Workflows and Edge Computing
  • Applications/Algorithms
2:30pm to 3:30pm
Breakout Report
Reports from Breakouts, Document Synthesis and Next Steps