Agenda

Agenda

Wednesday, January 28

8:30am to 6:40pm
Agenda Item
European Workshop

Barceló Sants Hotel, Barcelona, Spain

More information on the Euro Workshop can be found here: http://www.eesi-project.eu/pages/menu/bdec.php

6:30pm
Agenda Item
BDEC: Welcome Reception and Registration

Reception at the Barceló Sants Hotel.

Thursday, January 29

8:30am to 9:00am
Agenda Item
Registration
9:00am to 9:05am
Agenda Item
Welcome
Mateo Valero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
9:05am to 9:20am
Agenda Item
Goals and Overview for BDEC Barcelona Workshop
Jean-Yves Berthou, French National Research Agency
Pete Beckman, Argonne National Laboratory
Download PDF
9:20am to 11:00am
A Session
S1: Regional Vision and Strategy

Chair: Jack Dongarra

9:20am to 9:40am
Talk
EU Overview
Augusto Burgueño-Arjona, European Commission
Download PDF
9:40am to 9:50am
Talk
EU HPC Roadmap and the EXDCI Initiative
Sergi Girona, Partnership for Advanced Computing in Europe
Francois Bodin, Institute for Research in Computer Science and Random Systems
Download PDF
9:50am to 10:05am
Talk
NSF Overview
Irene Qualters, National Science Foundation
Download PDF
10:05am to 10:20am
Talk
DOE Overview
William Harrod, United States Department of Energy
Download PDF
10:20am to 10:35am
Talk
Japan Overview
Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology
Download PDF
10:35am to 10:50am
Talk
China Overview
Yutong Lu, National University of Defense Technology
Download PDF
10:50am to 10:55am
Talk
Korea Overview
Jysoo Lee, Korean Institute of Science and Technology Information
Download PDF
10:55am to 11:00am
Talk
Singapore Overview
Marek Michalewicz, Agency for Science, Technology, and Research (A*STAR)
Download PDF
11:00am to 11:30am
Agenda Item
Break
11:30am to 12:30pm
A Session
S2: Presentation of Selected White Papers on HPC Software and Infrastructure

Chair: Satoshi Matsuoka

11:30am to 12:30pm
Talk
RoMoL: Riding on Moore's Law
Mateo Valero, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Download PDF
11:35am to 11:40am
Talk
The Role of Scientific Workflows in Bridging Big Data and Extreme Scale Computing
Ewa Deelman, University of Southern California Information Sciences Institute
Download PDF
11:40am to 11:45am
Talk
Execution Environments for Big Data: Challenges for User Centric Scenarios
Wolfgang E. Nagel, TU Dresden ZIH
Download PDF
11:45am to 11:50am
Talk
A Case For Investing in Software Architectures and Framework Research
Anshu Dubey, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Download PDF
11:50am to 11:55am
Talk
LRZ’s Position in European Supercomputing
Herbert Huber, Leibniz Supercomputing Centre
Download PDF
11:55am to 12:00pm
Talk
Power Management Framework for Extreme-Scale Computing
Masaaki Kondo, University of Tokyo
Download PDF
12:00pm to 12:30pm
Talk
S2 Q&A
12:30pm to 1:30pm
A Session
S3: Presentation of Selected White Papers on HPC and Big Data Applications

Chair: Pete Beckman

12:30pm to 1:30pm
Talk
Two Remarks on Future Developments of Climate Simulation, with Strong Impact on Computing and Data Processing
Jean-Claude Andre, Jca Consultance & Analyse
Download PDF
12:35pm to 12:40pm
Talk
Ogres: A Systematic Approach to Big Data Benchmarks
Geoffrey Fox, Indiana University
Download PDF
12:40pm to 12:45pm
Talk
Data and Next Generation Scalable Applications
Michael Heroux, Sandia National Laboratories
Download PDF
12:45pm to 12:50pm
Talk
In-situ Analysis and Visualization of Ensemble Data Sets: the case of Fluid Dynamics Simulations in Energy Production
Alejandro Ribés, Électricité de France
12:55pm to 1:00pm
Talk
Finding Regularity in Irregularities
Hiroshi Nakashima, Kyoto University
Download PDF
1:05pm to 1:10pm
Talk
Data Analytics, Sensor Data, Simulation, and Cancer Research
Joel Saltz, Stony Brook University
Download PDF
1:10pm to 1:30pm
Talk
S3 Q&A
1:30pm to 2:30pm
Agenda Item
Lunch Break
2:30pm to 5:30pm
A Session
Breakout Sessions

Chair: Jean-Yves Berthou & Terry Moore

2:30pm to 2:45pm
Talk
Introduction to Breakout Sessions
2:45pm to 4:45pm
Breakout
Applications and Science

Room 6

2:45pm to 4:45pm
Breakout
Algorithms and Applied Math

Room 8

2:47pm to 4:45pm
Breakout
Architecture and Operations

Room 7

2:48pm to 4:45pm
Breakout
Software Stack

Room 9

4:45pm to 5:15pm
Agenda Item
Break
5:15pm to 5:45pm
Breakout Report
Algorithms and Applied Math
Download PDF
5:16pm to 5:45pm
Breakout Report
Applications and Science
Download PDF
5:17pm to 5:45pm
Breakout Report
Architecture and Operations
Download PDF
5:18pm to 5:45pm
Breakout Report
Software Stack
Download PDF
8:00pm
Agenda Item
Evening Banquet

Friday, January 30

8:30am to 9:00am
Agenda Item
Registration
9:00am to 10:00am
A Session
S4: Keynotes

Chair: Philippe Ricoux

9:00am to 9:20am
Talk
Big Data Meets HPC
Dan Reed, University of Iowa
Download PDF
9:20am to 9:40am
Talk
Data-intensive HPC: Opportunities and Challenges
Patrick Valduriez, INRIA
Download PDF
9:40am to 10:00am
Talk
The Post-K Project and its Big Data Aspects
Yutaka Ishikawa, RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science
Download PDF
10:00am to 11:00am
A Session
S5: Presentation of Selected White Papers on HPC Software and Infrastructure

Chair: Sergi Girona

10:00am to 11:00am
Talk
DataClay: Towards Usable and Shareable Storage
Toni Cortes, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Download PDF
10:05am to 10:10am
Talk
Supercomputers at Exascale: BigData and Extreme Computing of the Total Monitoring
Vladimir Voevodin, Moscow State University Research Computing Center
Download PDF
10:10am to 10:15am
Talk
Chameleon: A Large-Scale, Reconfigurable Experimental Environment for Cloud Research
Kate Keahey, Argonne National Laboratory
Download PDF
10:15am to 10:20am
Talk
Percipient Storage: A Storage Centric Approach to BDEC
Malcolm Muggeridge, Seagate Technology, LLC
Download PDF
10:20am to 10:25am
Talk
Accelerating Time to Insight in the Exascale Ecosystem Through the Optimization of Scientific Workflows
James Ahrens, Los Alamos National Laboratory
Download PDF
10:25am to 10:30am
Talk
Dataflow-centric Warehouse-scale Computing
Hidemoto Nakada, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Download PDF
10:30am to 11:00am
Talk
S5 Q&A
11:00am to 11:30am
Agenda Item
Break
11:30am to 12:30pm
A Session
S6: Presentation of Selected White Papers on Applied Mathematics/Algorithms

Chair: Yutaka Ishikawa

11:30am to 12:30pm
Talk
Writing Efficient Computational Workflows in Python
Rosa M. Badia, Barcelona Supercomputing Center
Download PDF
11:35am to 11:40am
Talk
Numerical Libraries and Software Framework for Application Programs in the Post Peta Era
Takeshi Iwashita, Hokkaido University
Download PDF
11:40am to 11:45am
Talk
Using Data Analytics to Detect Corruptions in Numerical Simulations on Potentially Unreliable Environments
Franck Cappello, Argonne National Laboratory
Download PDF
11:45am to 11:50am
Talk
Bringing Compute to the Data
Bryan Lawrence, National Centre for Atmospheric Science
Download PDF
11:50am to 11:55am
Talk
Optimization of Serial and Parallel Communications Towards Scalable Algorithms on Supercomputers in Next Generation
Kengo Nakajima, University of Tokyo
Download PDF
11:55am to 12:00pm
Talk
Scaling Resiliency and Analysis Via Machine Learning
Alok Choudhary, Northwestern University
Download PDF
12:15pm to 12:30pm
Talk
S6 Q&A
12:30pm to 4:00pm
A Session
Breakout Sessions
12:30pm to 4:00pm
Breakout
Algorithms and Applied Math

Room 8

12:31pm to 4:00pm
Breakout
Applications and Science

Room 6

12:32pm to 4:00pm
Breakout
Architecture and Operations

Room 7

12:34pm to 4:00pm
Breakout
Software Stack

Room 9

1:30pm to 2:30pm
Agenda Item
Lunch Break
4:00pm to 5:00pm
Breakout Report
Algorithms and Applied Math
Download PDF
4:01pm to 5:00pm
Breakout Report
Applications and Science
Download PDF
4:02pm to 5:00pm
Breakout Report
Architecture and Operations
Download PDF
4:03pm to 5:00pm
Breakout Report
Software Stack
Download PDF
5:00pm to 5:15pm
Agenda Item
Concluding Remarks

Chair: BDEC Steering Committee

Download PDF

Meeting Sponsors